Post

Best biometric attendance machines for gyms in India (2026)

In short

The best biometric attendance machines for gyms in India are the ones that read members reliably at the door, hold enough members, and hand over the raw punch data. This list covers seven devices, taken from each maker's own page, and judges them on stated criteria, not on opinion.

#How this list was judged

This is a list of devices, not software. I read each maker's product page on 2 Nov 2026 and noted only what the page says. Where a page is silent, the table says "not published". The order below is not a ranking. I judged every device on the same six questions:

  1. What it reads. Fingerprint, face, card, or a mix.
  2. Capacity. How many fingerprints or faces it holds, and how many punches it stores.
  3. How it talks to software. Push to a server or cloud, or software running on a PC that pulls the punches.
  4. Open protocol or SDK. Whether the maker says an SDK or API exists. A gym that changes software later needs this.
  5. Door control. Whether it can open a turnstile or door lock.
  6. Price visibility. Whether the maker or a marketplace shows a price.

#The seven devices at a glance

DeviceReadsCapacity (maker's page)ConnectivitySDK or API on pagePrice
eSSL X990Fingerprint, proximity card10,000 fingerprints, 100,000 punchesTCP/IP, USB, optional WiFi, GPRSSDK for desktop applicationsSee note below, checked 2 Nov 2026
eSSL eFace990Face, fingerprint, optional card6,000 faces, 10,000 fingerprintsTCP/IP, USB host, optional WiFi or 3GNot mentionedNot published
ZKTeco F22Fingerprint, card3,000 fingerprints (optional), 30,000 punchesTCP/IP, USB host, WiFiStandalone SDKNot published
ZKTeco MB360Face, fingerprint, card1,500 faces, 2,000 fingerprints, 100,000 recordsTCP/IP, USBNot mentionedNot published
Realtime T52FFace, fingerprint, card/PIN1,000 each, 100,000 entriesWiFi, Ethernet, cloud, USBNot publishedNot published
Secureye S-FB4KFace, fingerprint1,500 faces, 5,000 fingerprintsTCP/IP, optional WiFi or 3GNot mentionedNot published
Matrix COSEC VEGAFingerprint, card, PIN50,000 users, 500,000 eventsEthernet, WiFi (some models), 3G/4GAPI for software integrationNot published

#The devices

#1. eSSL X990

The eSSL X990 page lists a 500 DPI optical fingerprint sensor, an inbuilt proximity card reader (Mifare or HID optional), 10,000 fingerprints, 10,000 cards and 100,000 transactions. It connects by TCP/IP and USB, with WiFi and GPRS optional, and supports push data. It names an SDK for desktop applications and lists "Gym & clubs" under major applications. More in our note on the X990 in a gym.

Price: eSSL shows none. One IndiaMART seller listed it at ₹15,580 per piece on the marketplace page, checked 2 Nov 2026. Other sellers will differ.

#2. eSSL eFace990

The eFace990 page lists a SilkID fingerprint sensor and face recognition, with an optional HID Prox or Mifare card reader. Standard capacity is 6,000 faces (1:N), 10,000 fingerprints, 10,000 cards and 100,000 transactions, with larger options. It has TCP/IP, USB host and Wiegand output, and optional WiFi or 3G. Push data is listed. No SDK is mentioned on the page.

#3. ZKTeco F22

The ZKTeco F22 page describes an ultra-thin terminal with a 2.4-inch colour screen and a ZKTeco fingerprint sensor. It lists 3,000 fingerprints as an option, cards (ID or Mifare), and 30,000 transaction records. Connectivity is TCP/IP, USB host and WiFi, with RS232 and RS485 marked. "Standalone SDK" and ADMS appear on the page. ZKTeco's global site shows this page, so confirm that your dealer sells the same variant in India.

#4. ZKTeco MB360

The ZKTeco India MB360 page says it supports face, fingerprint, card and password, alone or in combination. The parameters list 1,500 faces, 2,000 fingerprints, 2,000 cards and 100,000 records. It says data moves between device and PC "by TCP / IP or USB interface". ADMS is listed as an optional function. The page does not mention an SDK.

#5. Realtime T52F

The Realtime T52F page lists 1,000 face users, 1,000 fingerprint users, 1,000 card users and 100,000 attendance records, with 1:1 and 1:N fingerprint verification. It lists built-in WiFi, a built-in battery, TCP/IP, cloud connectivity and export to a USB drive. Realtime also sells its own cloud attendance platform. I did not find an SDK statement on the page, so ask.

#6. Secureye S-FB4K

The Secureye S-FB4K page calls it a face and fingerprint device with a 600 DPI optical sensor. Face capacity is 1,500 (3,000 optional) and fingerprint capacity is 5,000 (10,000 and 50,000 optional). Communication is TCP/IP, with WiFi or 3G optional. It lists access-control support. It names no SDK, software or log capacity, and the specifications section on the page is empty.

#7. Matrix COSEC VEGA

The Matrix COSEC VEGA page covers several models. The fingerprint models list up to 50,000 users, 500,000 events, and 9,600 fingerprint templates in 1:N mode. Credentials are fingerprint, card and PIN, depending on the model. Connectivity varies by model: Ethernet, WiFi, Bluetooth and 3G/4G. The page lists an "API for Software Integration" but names no protocol or documentation. It is an access-control family, so door control is its strength.

#Choosing for a gym, not an office

Most of these devices are sold for offices. A gym has different problems.

Sweaty and wet fingers. Members arrive after a run, or leave with wet hands. Optical fingerprint sensors can struggle with wet, oily or worn fingers. Before you buy, take the demo unit to the gym floor and try it with real members at peak hour, including your sweatiest regulars. Ask the reseller for a return window if the read rate is poor.

Face or fingerprint. Face recognition avoids the wet-hand problem and keeps the queue moving, but it holds fewer members on most of the models above and needs good light at the door. Fingerprint holds more and is cheaper on most listings. Our note on fingerprint, face or QR goes through the trade-off, and the broader setup is in the gym biometric attendance guide. For a head-to-head of the two biggest brands, see eSSL vs ZKTeco for gyms.

Door control. If the device should open a turnstile or door, check for a relay output or Wiegand. The X990, eFace990 and Matrix pages list Wiegand. A device that only records punches is fine if staff watch the door.

Capacity versus members. Count active members, plus a year of churn, plus staff and trainers. A 1,500-face device is full quickly in a busy gym. Expired members can be removed, but someone has to do it.

Export of raw punches. This matters most. Whatever software you use today, you will change it someday. The device must give you every punch as a time-stamped record, by USB export, a documented SDK or a push feed. If the only way to see data is the vendor's own app, you are locked in. Fingerprint templates should stay on the device or in your own control, not be copied around.

#Questions to ask a reseller

  • Is this the India-variant model, with warranty from the Indian distributor?
  • What is the real fingerprint or face capacity, and what is the capacity if I add cards?
  • Can I get all punches out as a file, without the vendor's software?
  • Is there a documented SDK or API, and who supports it?
  • Does it push punches to a server, or does software on a PC have to pull them? What happens when the internet or the PC is down?
  • Can I try the demo unit at my gym for a week?
  • What is the price in writing, with GST, installation and the software licence listed separately?
  • What happens to the stored fingerprints if the device is replaced?

#Where Helmr fits

Helmr, gym management software for India, is being built to work with ESSL and ZKTeco devices and is in early access. It is not a device and is not ranked above.

If you would like to be among the first to use it, message us on WhatsApp.

Frequently asked questions

Which is the best biometric attendance machine for a gym?

There is no single best. Choose by what it reads, capacity, how it sends data to software, and whether it exports raw punches. Test a demo unit with your own members before you pay.

Is face or fingerprint better for a gym?

Face recognition avoids the problem of wet or sweaty fingers, but most models hold fewer members. Fingerprint holds more members and is common on cheaper devices. Test both at peak hour.

Do I need a separate machine for door control?

Not always. Several devices above list Wiegand or relay outputs to open a door lock or turnstile. Confirm the exact model with the reseller.

What does a biometric attendance machine cost in India?

Most makers do not publish prices. One marketplace listing for the eSSL X990 showed ₹15,580 per piece, checked 2 Nov 2026. Get a written quote with GST and installation.

BiometricsAttendanceBest-of listsComparison

WhatsApp us